Competition 1 Aug. 23 (thu)

01
The Ogre

  • 2017/9’41”
  • Country:France
  • Directed by: Laurène Braibant

02
Threads

  • 2017/8’48”
  • Country:Canada/Norway
  • Directed by: Torill Kove
  • © National Film Board of Canada

03
The Battle of San Romano

  • 2017/2’26”
  • Country:Switzerland
  • Directed by: Georges Schwizgebel
  • © 2017 Schwizgebel

04
Manivald

  • 2017/12’55”
  • Country:Croatia/Canada/Estonia
  • Directed by: Chintis Lundgren
  • © National Film Board of Canada

05
Golden Oldies

  • 2016/2’59”
  • Country:The Netherlands
  • Directed by: Daan Velsink, Joost Lieuwma

06
Shuma

  • 2016/6’04”
  • Country:Estonia
  • Directed by: Lucija Mrzljak
  • © Lucija Mrzljak

07
Negative Space

  • 2017/5'30”
  • Country:France
  • Directed by: Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

08
RIPPLE

  • 2017/4'10"
  • Country:France
  • Directed by: Mor Israeli
  • © La Poudriere 2017

09
Hundred Miles Red

  • 2017/7'25"
  • Country:China
  • Directed by: Wu Zheng, Liying Huang, Jiawen Shen

10
VERGE

  • 2017/3'01"
  • Country:U.S.A.
  • Directed by: Ching Tien Chu
  • © Ching Tien Chu

11
Mimik

  • 2016/4'00"
  • Country:Hungary
  • Directed by: Petra Varga

12
The Valley

  • 2017/11'27"
  • Country:Turkey
  • Directed by: Can Erkan, Salih Toprak

13
The Pocket Man

  • 2016/7'26"
  • Country:Switzerland/France/Georgia
  • Directed by: Ana Chubinidze
  • © Folimage

14
Spleen of the sculptor

  • 2017/3'42"
  • Country:France
  • Directed by: Augusto Zanovello

15
Strange Case

  • 2017/13'26"
  • Country:Poland
  • Directed by: Zbigniew Czapla

16
The Bricks

  • 2017/2'46"
  • Country:Russia
  • Directed by: Catherine Kireeva

17
From the same thread

  • 2017/3'06"
  • Country:Spain/India/Austria/Chile/Greece
  • Directed by: Antonia Piña, Rucha Dhayarkar, Lorene Friesenbichler, Phaedra Derizioti

18
Traces of ephemeral

  • 2016/7'48"
  • Country:Poland
  • Directed by: Agnieszka Waszczeniuk

19
Please Frog, just one sip

  • 2017/9'50"
  • Country:South Africa
  • Directed by: Diek Grobler